Visa

Russia

For all visitors traveling to Russia you will need an invitation to travel to Russia, we obtain this for you and send it to you directly so you can process the visa yourself. Please, check here whether there is a Russian Embassy or Consular Office in your country of residence here: http://www.mid.ru/zu_r.nsf/strawebeng

You will also need to register when you arrive, which usually is done by the hotels, where you are staying at.

The following documents are usually required to obtain Russian visa:

1. Visa invitation issued by a licensed Russian Tour Operator
2. Travel Insurance valid throughout your journey
3. Completed visa application Form with one passport size photo. For USA and UK citizens download visa form from here; for EU-citizens – from here
4. Visa fee paid in your local currency
5. Passport, which must be valid for 6 months after end date of travel.

 

Mongolia

Citizens of most countries need a visa, obtained in advance, in order to enter Mongolia. Exceptions are citizens of the following states: Cuba, Hong Kong, Israel, Kazakhstan, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, and USA. Please, check here whether there is a Mongolian Embassy or Consular Office in your country of residence here: http://www.embassyindex.com/.

 The following documents are usually required to obtain the Mongolian visa:
For Tourist visa for 30 day or less it is required to submit in person following documentation:
1. Passport with a validity date at least six months beyond the end of the applications intended period of stay in Mongolia
2. Completed visa Application Form for Tourists with one passport size photo. Download from here:
3. Visa fees must be paid in your local currency by money order or cashiers check made payable to “The Embassy of Mongolia”.  Cash is acceptable.
4. Transit visa processing requires visa for next destination, copy of onward ticket

 

China

No visa is required for ordinary passport holders from Singapore, Brunei and Japan to visit China for up to 15 days for business, sightseeing, visiting relatives and friends or transit. The residence of all other countries need to obtain Chinese visa in advance.
Visas are not required of Citizens of the following countries, who transit through Pudong Airport or Hongqiao Airport of Shanghai, provided they hold valid passports, visas for the onward countries, final destination tickets and have booked seats, and stay in Shanghai for less than 48 hours: Republic of Korea, United States, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Germany, France, Netherlands, Belgium, Luxemburg, Portugal, Spain, Italy, Austria, Greece, Sweden, Denmark, Norway, Finland, Iceland.
The type of visas issued varies from place to place. Please, check here whether there is a Chinese Embassy or Consular Country in your country of residence and what their requirements are: http://www.fmprc.gov.cn/eng/wjb/zwjg/2490/

The following documents are usually required to obtain Chinese visa:

1. Original passport remaining to be valid for at least 6 months from the date of application and with sufficient blank visa pages.

2. One completed Visa Application Form (Download) with a recently-taken passport photo; all the items on the application form should be completed neatly with genuine information; if the applicant has a Chinese name, the Chinese name should be filled in. False or incomplete information and illegible characters may lead to refusal of a visa.

3. Permission to visit Tibet can be obtained from a local Chinese Tourist Agency after you have obtained Chinese visa. The permission itself is received upon arrival to China.

Design your trip